Home / Economy / European Investment Bank to Allocate 450 million EUR to Georgia
European Investment Bank to Allocate 450 million EUR to Georgia
First vice Prime Minster Dimitri Kumsishvili has met with Ian Vapavuor, vice president of European Investment Bank, who is paying a working visit to Georgia.
At the meeting the parties discussed implementation of EIB projects in Georgia and future cooperation directions.
Dimitri Kumsishvili hailed an inauguration of EIB regional office in Tbilisi as a precondition for drawing additional investment projects to Georgia and the whole Region. He expressed hopes that EIB performance will intensify in 2017.
The first vice Prime Minister of Georgia introduced a 4-clause plan of Georgian Government and its key aspects to the guest. Implementation of this plan will accelerate economic growth paces and make Georgia’s business environment more attractive for investors and foster creating new job places. Dimitri Kumsishvili has also thoroughly discussed tax reforms aiming at growth in Georgia’s transit potential, tourism sector, intensification of business activities in regions and so on.
The parties also stressed the importance of projects that will be signed on December 9. The mentioned projects call for allocating financial resources from EIB for developing road infrastructure, agriculture sector and agro industry in Georgia. Total investment value of all three projects is 450 million EUR.