Home / Economy / EU-supported €12 Million Agriculture Development Project to be Signed in Georgia
EU-supported €12 Million Agriculture Development Project to be Signed in Georgia
Event Start Date: 24 Jan, 2018 - Event End Date: 24 Jan, 2018
The Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture (MEPA) Mr. Levan Davitashvili and FAO Representative in Georgia Mr. Raimund Jehle will sign the agreement for a new EU-funded €12 million project, which aims to support further development of agriculture in Georgia. The project will be implemented within the third phase of EU-funded European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD).
The signing ceremony will take place on 24 January, 11:00 AM – 6, Marshal Gelovani Avenue (Premises of the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia).
According to the agreement, FAO will be supporting the Ministry in effective policy-making and implementation of the Strategy for Agricultural Development 2015-2020. The project will address the implementation of pilot activities comprising various types of demonstration, information dissemination, engagement and other training activities for farmers. It also includes the provision of individual grants to small farmers, rural entrepreneurs, cooperatives and SMEs for investments to improve their overall competitiveness.
Project agreement signing ceremony will be attended by the Programme Manager of the Delegation of European Union to Georgia, Attaché Mrs. Christina Casella and UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP Resident Representative in Georgia Mr. Niels Scott.
The European Union is supporting rural development in Georgia through its ENPARD Programme. Aiming to reduce rural poverty, ENPARD has been implemented since 2013, with the total budget of €179.5 million. The first phase of ENPARD focused on developing the national agriculture potential, while the second and the third phases focus on creating economic opportunities for rural population that go beyond agricultural activities. More information on ENPARD is available at: www.enpard.ge.