Home / Economy / EU Market Opens for Georgian Anchovy From June 20
EU Market Opens for Georgian Anchovy From June 20
Anchovy caught in Georgian Waters of the Black Sea basin will be the third products of animal origin admitted to the EU market. The EU human health and right protection directorate will officially publish the decision on June 20.
Georgian companies have been getting ready for this decision for two years. In this period the fishing companies have completed re-equipment process and introduced HACCP standards. DG SANCO – (Directorate General Health and Consumers Affairs has supervised the sector development in Georgia. After two visitors and transient conclusions, Georgian anchovy was approved for exports to EU market.
At the presentation of information website about DCFTA (www.dcfta.gov.ge) Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development commented on the EU decision regarding anchovy: “Tomorrow EU will make a statement about admitting Black Sea fish to European market and fish will be the second product of animal origin, after honey, that will have access to EU market”, Giorgi Gakharia noted.
www.eugoergia.info has also contacted National Food Agency Tbilisi management head Kakha Sokhadze, who confirmed that anchovy is the third product of animal origin, not the 2nd one, that will enter the EU market: “Anchovy is the third product of animal origin, after wool and honey, that will enter EU market. National Food Agency has performed huge job to attain this goal”, Kakha Sokhadze said.