Home / Economy / EU in Partnership with UNDP Assists Georgia to Build National Network of Rural Development Professionals
EU in Partnership with UNDP Assists Georgia to Build National Network of Rural Development Professionals
30 local experts were trained in rural development topics on 16-17 April 2018. The interactive training focused on a range of rural development areas, including strategic programming, implementation and evaluation, and best European practices.
The Training of Trainers is support of the European Union (EU) under the EU-funded programme ENPARD. Organised by United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in cooperation with the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, it is part of the targeted capacity building initiative that aims to increase understanding of rural development in Georgia, transfer international knowledge, promote cooperation among the stakeholders and build the national network of qualified rural development professionals.
“Rural development empowers people to transform their regions and communities, based on the thorough understanding of developmental opportunities, policies and organizational capacities. Building the national expertise in rural development and creating the network of professionals, we lay the solid ground for the success of this complex reform”, – Nodar Kereselidze, First Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia.
Facilitated by the international expert, Brigitte Mehlmauer-Larcher, the Training of Trainers brought together participants from the various backgrounds in economic and social development, environment protection and sustainable management of natural resources. Knowledge and expertise of the new trainers will help boost institutional and policy reforms and promote rural development agenda in Georgia.
The EU, in partnership with UNDP, will continue assisting rural development stakeholders in Georgia to shape rural development programmes and promote citizen engagement throughout the country.
Rural development is supported by the European Union (EU) through the wider EU-funded programme, ENPARD. Aiming to reduce rural poverty in Georgia, ENPARD has been implemented since 2013, with the total budget of EUR 179.5 million. Its first phase focused on building the national agriculture potential, while the second and third phase focus on creating economic opportunities for rural population that go beyond agricultural activities. More information on ENPARD is available at: www.enpard.ge.