Home / Economy / ENPARD Stakeholders Summarized Agricultural and Rural Development Projects Implemented in Georgia
ENPARD Stakeholders Summarized Agricultural and Rural Development Projects Implemented in Georgia
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) brought together the stakeholders and implementing partners of the European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD) for the 15th ENPARD stakeholders’ meeting. The gathering aimed to share the experiences acquired within the I Phase of the EU supported ENPARD programme.
The meeting was opened and chaired by Mr. Nodar Kereselidze, First Deputy Minister of Agriculture. He summarized the ongoing activities under ENPARD II Phase and main achievements under ENPARD I. Mrs. Cristina Casella, Attaché, Programme Manager and Mr. Alvaro Ortega, Attaché, Rural Development Programme Manager, Delegation of the European Union to Georgia presented the facts and findings learnt under ENPARD I.
Programme Officer for FAO-ENPARD Projects in Georgia, Javier Sanz Alvarez introduced and moderated the discussion focused on the recommendations from ENPARD I Phase external evaluation. ENPARD stakeholders shared their opinions and experiences, as well as possible concrete applications to their day-to-day work.
Implementing partners of ENPARD pilot rural development projects (PIN, CARE and Mercy Corps) and cooperatives support projects (Oxfam, PIN, CARE and Mercy Corps) wrapped up their activities under ENPARD I and provided the detailed information on the successful experiences and lessons learned in respective directions.
The meeting was concluded with the updates of the representatives of the ENPARD implementing partner organizations. UNDP, Mercy Corps, Care, PIN, RDFG, HEKS-EPER, GIPA, CENN, Caritas Czech Republic, Oxfam and others updated the audience on the progress within their projects.
The European Union is supporting agriculture and rural development in Georgia through its ENPARD Programme. Implemented since 2013 with a total budget of EUR 102 million (2013-2019), the main goal of ENPARD is to reduce rural poverty in Georgia. More information on ENPARD is