Home / Economy / Energy Community Secretariat Assists to Foster Gas Market Reform in Georgia
Energy Community Secretariat Assists to Foster Gas Market Reform in Georgia
The Energy Community Secretariat, under the EU4Energy Governance Project, launched another technical assistance project in Tbilisi, Georgia, to contribute to opening of the gas market, attract investments and provide for an increased security of gas supply in Georgia.
A draft natural gas distribution network code will cover and elaborate the terms and conditions for operation, management and functioning of natural gas distribution networks in Georgia, and in particular the rules on fair and non-discriminatory third-party access and connection to natural gas distribution systems. The Network Code will be developed between January and March 2018 in cooperation with the main beneficiary – the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC).
The establishment of a compliant legal and regulatory framework for operation and functioning of the natural gas market (in line with provisions of the Third Energy Package) is part of the natural gas market reform carried out by Georgia pursuant to its commitments under the Energy Community Treaty.
The EU4Energy Initiative covers all EU support to improve energy supply, security and connectivity, as well as to promote energy efficiency and the use of renewables in the Eastern Partner countries Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine. It does this by financing projects and programmes that help to reform energy markets and to reduce national energy dependence and consumption. Over the longer term, this makes energy supply more reliable, transparent and affordable, thus reducing energy poverty and energy bills for both citizens and the private sector.