Home / Economy / EBRD President Sir Suma Chakrabarti visits Georgia
EBRD President Sir Suma Chakrabarti visits Georgia
The President of European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) Sir Suma Chakrabart visited Georgia on a two-day visit.
First Deputy Vice-Premier and Minister of Finance Dimitri Kumsishvili greeted honorable guest at Tbilisi International Airport.
Meetings are planned with the members of the Government of Georgia within the framework of the visit. In addition, the EBRD president will take part in the meeting of the Investors Council.
Independent Advisory Board of Prime Minister of Georgia aims to hold a dialogue with private sector entrepreneurs, international organizations, donors and the government of Georgia to create a favorable, non-discriminatory, transparent and fair business and investment environment.
As for the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, it is a supporter of the Council,  memorandum is signed between the Government of Georgia and the EBRD regarding that.
It should be noted that EBRD is one of the largest financier of investment projects in Georgia, whose contribution to the Georgian economy is growing annually.
At this stage, EBRD funding in Georgia is about 3 billion euros, about 91 percent of which is private sector financing .The Bank has invested 250 million USD in Georgia in 2016.