Home / Economy / EBRD President Names Challenges before Georgian Business
EBRD President Names Challenges before Georgian Business
“Need of domestic currency denominated financial resources is one of the key challenges before Georgian business”, EBRD President Suma Chakrabarti told Business Course. Foreign currency denominated loans bring risks to small and medium businesses, the EBRD president added.
“Attainability of financial resources is very important for business sector of Georgia”, Sir Suma Chakrabarti said. Business sector should have a simple access to financial resources so as it become competitive and enter EU market, he added.
“EU4Business-EBRD Credit Line provides this opportunity and ensures an access to financial resource to business sector. Similar projects will promote Georgia’s integration into EU.
Georgian economy is developed at good paces and we expect the growth to further increase in the coming years”, the EBRD President noted.