Home / Banking / EBRD Evaluates Implemented Projects in Georgia
EBRD Evaluates Implemented Projects in Georgia
According to Bruno Balvanera, Regional Director of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the organization’s activity in Georgia and the share of investments is exceptionally large compared to all the countries where EBRD is doing its business.
“Our activities include a variety of fields, but I would like to mention the banking sector, which has provided significant support. Especially “Bank of Georgia” and “TBC Bank” were able to distribute credit services to small and medium businesses and women entrepreneurs. They were also given the opportunity to finance the standardization process envisaged by the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement, “said Bruno Balvanera.
EBRD Regional Director talked about the ongoing economic processes in Georgia with Emerging Europe editor Andrew Wrobel.
“The second largest area of ​​our activity is power engineering. We support small, medium and large scale HPP projects. In fact, we are one of the largest players in the hydro energy sector. Recently, EBRD’s activities have also been linked with wind power, and we have been involved in the development of the solar energy sector. The third direction is direct cooperation with Georgia’s largest companies. These companies work in areas such as metalworking, retail, healthcare and pharmaceuticals, “said Balvanera.