Home / Economy / Double-deck Railcar Will Serve Passengers from July 2016
Double-deck Railcar Will Serve Passengers from July 2016
On Wednesday May 25, 2016 Peter Shpuler – the founder and the Executive director of Stadler Bussnang AG, with the General Director of Georgian Railway – Mamuka Bakhtadze, signed the purchase agreement of bringing in double-decker trains in the country.
For the summer season Georgian Railway LLC is preparing the special surprise gift for its passengers. As it is already known, Stadler KISS double-deck railcar will start servicing residents and guests from July 2016.
The double-decked train will appear on July 17, 2016 and after passing Technical Regulations from Tbilisi in the direction of the Black Sea it will run without stopping and stop only at the resort stations of the coast: Batumi, Kobuleti and Ureki.
Stadler Bussnang AG will carry out comfortable transportation over 400 passengers simultaneously. Double-decker train of 102 m length and 5240 m height totally suits to the demands of Georgian Railway.
New trains for tourists and local passengers will make a trip to the regions of the coast more comfortable that will promote tourism development.
The Transportation of the passengers by an electric train of the Stadler Kiss model it can be considered as a new stage and a step forward in the sphere of service development of the Georgian Railway.
Stadler refers to the train as “KISS”, an acronym for komfortabler innovativer spurtstarker S-Bahn-Zug, meaning “comfortable, innovative, sprint-capable suburban train”.
The Kiss is designed to create more space without any compromise in comfort and safety.
The vehicle features a low floor entry with sliding steps, which allows disabled people and children to easily get in and out. The vertical clearance inside the rail cabin is two metres. Vacuum toilet systems are installed for the disabled passengers.
Moreover, the staff, who will serve the passengers in  the mentioned trains, are being trained in different countries.