Home / Economy / Direct Foreign Investment in Georgia Has Decreased
Direct Foreign Investment in Georgia Has Decreased
According to preliminary data, the volume of direct foreign investments implemented in Georgia in the second quarter of 2017 is 346.6 million USD, which is 14.3 percent less than the adjusted data for the same quarter of 2016.
Direct foreign investments in the first half of the current year amounted to 751.0 million USD, which is  5.5 percent less than the same period of the previous year.
In the top five of the main direct investor countries, Azerbaijan is ranked 36.6 percent, followed by the Netherlands with 12.4 percent and the third place with 11.3 percent. The share of the three largest sectors (realized by foreign direct investment) reached 66.3 percent in the second quarter of 2017.
The largest foreign direct investment in the transport and communications sector was 130.4 million USD reached 37.6 percent of total foreign direct investment. Construction sector is on the second place by 70.0 million USD and third – hotels and restaurants sector 29.3 million USD