Home / Economy / Deputy Minister Ketevan Bochorishvili Overviews Georgian Economy in 2015
Deputy Minister Ketevan Bochorishvili Overviews Georgian Economy in 2015
Keti Bochorishvili, the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, overviews the mechanisms the government has applied against the GEL depreciation:
Our top priority is to create new job places and we will remain devoted to this priority direction in 2016 too. The Produce in Georgia is to achieve these objectives. Under this program,
We have created 126 enterprises and this quantity will further increase. Investments of 350 million GEL were made in these enterprises and 7 000 new job places were created.
The number of persons, who were indirectly employed as part of this program, is twice higher. All these efforts foster the diversification of our products and this is our main objective.
It is also important that two new components were embodied in the Produce in Georgia project: hotel and movie industry directions.
This is a good platform to attract international moviemaking companies to Georgia and create new job places. As to the hotel component, the government will subsidize the fee for franchise of international brand hotels (royalty fee) for the next two years.
The micro business project is also worth noting. The first stage of the project implementation will be finished soon. Three thousand enterprisers will be trained as part of the project and 1500 ones will be promoted by a financial component.
The project is to encourage micro enterprises in regions. Our objective is to open as many job places in region as possible. Our main challenge is to defeat the unemployment in regions.
“Georgian Economy has Successfully Withstood Challenges and Maintained Positive Growth Dynamics”