Home / Economic Forums / Davos 2015: World’s five large companies interested in Georgia
Davos 2015: World’s five large companies interested in Georgia
Representatives of world’s five big companies will visit Georgia in the nearest future to discuss the investment opportunities at place, Government Administration press office announced.
This is a result of the bilateral meetings that Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has been arranging with the different company representatives in Davos, Switzerland at the World Economic Forum 2015.
Georgian PM summed up the first productive day at the Davos Forum at his official Twitter account.
The French-based company Louis Dreyfus Group, which is involved in agriculture, oil, energy and commodities, is one of those companies who expressed the interest towards Georgia. Head of the company Margarita Louis-Dreyfus and Garibashvili agreed that the representatives of Louis Dreyfus Group will visit Georgia soon.
PM’s meeting with French-based company Louis Dreyfus Group representatives. Photo by PM’s press office.
At the meeting with Louis-Dreyfus Georgia’s Prime Minister underlined that Georgian Government had created liberal conditions for the investors.
Another large company which representatives will visit Georgia to learn the country’s investment potential is Hanwha Group. This is one of the largest business groups in South Korea. It is involved in the manufacturing and trading.
Garibashvili introduced to the Group’s director Dong Kwan Kim benefits that Association Agreement (AA) and its part the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) brought to Georgia. He explained that now the EU markets, including 28 countries and more than 500 million customers, are open for Georgia.
Garibashvili at the meeting with Tech Mahindra representatives. Photo by PM’s press office.
The third company which expressed its interest to invest in Georgia is Tech Mahindra, an Indian multinational provider of information technology, networking technology solutions and business support services to the telecommunication industry.
HCL Technologies is also ready to discuss investment opportunities in Georgia. Photo by PM’s press office.
HCL Technologies, an Indian global IT services company is also ready to discuss investment in Georgia.
Prime Minister also met Martin Gilbert, CEO of Aberdeen Asset Management, an international investment management group who manage assets for institutions and private investors from offices around the world.
Garibashvili meets Aberdeen Asset Management group. Photo by PM’s press office.
Aberdeen Asset Management has already invested more than $300 million USD in the securities issued by Georgia and Georgian companies. The company representatives assessed positively Georgia’s policy in terms of judicial independence level and the improvements in protection of private property rights.