Home / Economy / Container Shipping Increased by 18.4% in Poti Port
Container Shipping Increased by 18.4% in Poti Port
Container shipments increased by 18.4% in the Poti Port during the 6 months of 2018 compared to the same period of the previous year.
Container shipments are directly linked to Georgia with the growth of GDP and economic development, as well as neighboring countries in the first half of 2018.
In 2018, 171,500 TEU containers were reconstituted in Poti port, and in 2017, 144,800 TEU containers. In total, the share of refrigerated containers from the refined containers in 2018 is 17.6%.
36.4% of cargo comes on imports, 23,20% on the export and 40.5% of cargo has transit destination, including a large part going to Azerbaijan, Armenia and Central Asia.
“Our company has been actively cooperating with Poti port for years already. In contrast to other carriers, COSCO SHIPPING LINES is very high in container shipping. Increased European cargo has grown in the country as well as the American service has been added to the company, which enables us to import American cargo to Georgia.
Besides, export has been increased mainly through the port of Poti, transporting copper concentrates to China, transporting bentonite to Europe, export of Azerbaijani hazel in Italy and exports of Georgian wine to China and European countries. Container turnover between Ukraine and Georgia has also increased.
A large part of Chinese cargo passes through Azerbaijan’s Bandar Abbas (Iran) port, which serves more lightweight cargo transportation, but as a result of Iran’s sanctions, the service will be slowly stopped and the load will go down to Poti’s port, which will result in a further increase in cargo turnover. COSCO SHIPPING LINES official agent General Manager of Sales Ltd “GNS Georgia” Givi Chachanidze said.
In the context of global containment trends, shipments of general and bulk cargo are gradually increasing, which will also reflect dry and bulk cargoes in Poti port. In 6 months of 2018, the Poti Sea Port processed 3 million 140 thousand tons of cargo, which is 2,1% less than the data of 6 months of 2017.