Home / Economy / Construction of Saguramo Hydro Power Plant Starts in Georgia
Construction of Saguramo Hydro Power Plant Starts in Georgia
The construction of Saguramo Hydro Power plant started in Georgia today, The Minister of energy of Georgia Kakha Kaladze and General director of Georgian water and power Giorgi Tskhadze attended the opening ceremony.
According to the Ministry of Energy The hydropower plant will have a total output of 4.6 MW and annual output of 32 million kW.
Saguramo HPP is scheduled to be commissioned and handed over in the third quarter of 2016. For the implementation of it Georgian Water and Power allocates GEL 10.5 million.
ANDRITZ HYDRO will deliver turbines, generators, mechanical auxiliaries, electrical power systems and plant automation for the Saguramo hydropower plant of the GEORGIAN WATER & POWER LLC (GW&P).
It is the fifth contract for ANDRITZ HYDRO in Georgia since the establishment of the office in 2013 and proofs the confidence of the customers in the technical and commercial solutions of ANDRITZ HYDRO in this vital and fully privatized hydropower market.
The Saguramo plant is located a few kilometers outside of the capital Tbilisi. The owner GW&P is the drinking water supplier for the city and is already operating two hydropower stations. It is the first time that GW&P will use their drinking water network to generate electrical energy.