Home / Economy / Construction of East-West Main Gas Pipeline Underway
Construction of East-West Main Gas Pipeline Underway
JSC Georgia Oil and Gas Corporation (GOGC) has launched construction of the Ksani-Lekhura 14 kilometer section of East-West main gas pipeline. The pipeline diameter is 700mm and it will replace 500 mm diameter old sections of Saguramo-Kutaisi gas pipeline.
According to GOGC, the construction works will be performed by LLC Rapid Engineering&Construction company. Total value of the project is 3 099 777 GEL, excluding VAT.
“The Ksani-Lekhura section is being built as part of East-West main gas pipeline construction-rehabilitation works. The project calls for developing a new main gas pipeline system from Azerbaijani border to Black Sea coast.
Objective of the works is to increase technological reliability of gas supply system, ensure guaranteed and reliable gas supply to population, industrial and electricity generation sectors, free industrial zones and Black Sea recreational zone”, the company representatives noted.