Home / Economy / Conceptual Vision of Tbilisi Sea Area Developed
Conceptual Vision of Tbilisi Sea Area Developed
A masterplan for the development of the Tbilisi Sea area has been prepared with the participation of international partners. The masterplan, commissioned by the Tbilisi City Hall and prepared by PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC).
The masterplan, as a precondition of far-reaching development, involves the creation of recreational, sports and health zones and business centers in the Tbilisi Sea area.
According to PwC representatives, it is an important document seeking to benefit Tbilisi’s residents and drive economic development with the participation of both private and public actors.
“We see that it has a potential to change the use of the Tbilisi Sea area and to be a visionary project for the Georgian state,” Mike Wilder, a PwC partner, stated.
The document is in line with the capital’s land use masterplan, and it will promote the proper development of the Tbilisi Sea area.
Besides PwC, the project’s development also involved Chapman Taylor, an acclaimed global company specializing in architectural and urban development. As for the famous PricewaterhouseCoopers company, its activities cover 157 countries around the world.