Home / Economy / Clean Energy Group Georgia Hosted a Public Discussion About the Namakhvani HPP Cascade Project
Clean Energy Group Georgia Hosted a Public Discussion About the Namakhvani HPP Cascade Project
Clean Energy Group Georgia hosted a public discussion with local residents regarding the Namakhvani Hydropower Plant (HPP) cascade project.
The Namakhvani HPP is a cascade of hydropower plants (Upper and Lower Namakhvani) that will be built on Rioni River and have an installed capacity of 400 MW. The project’s construction will generate up to 3000 jobs. A majority of the workforce will be Georgian with a focus on recruiting qualified local residents. The project will assist Georgia in increasing its energy security, provide affordable renewable energy to the population, improve flood control on the Rioni river, and be a major tax payer in the country. The project will also ensure minimal environmental impact by mitigating environmental risks in the course of construction. Clean Energy Group Georgia is guided by international best practices and the environmental and social standards set forth by the institutions financing the project (IFC and EBRD).
Bjorn Brandzaeg, the CEO of Clean Energy Group Georgia, introduced the Namakhvani HPP project, stating, The participation of each local resident in the Discussion about the  project is very important for us. We are building a strategic infrastructure project that will play a significant part in helping Georgia achieve energy independence while, at the same time, promoting the regions long-term economic development.
One of Clean Energy Group Georgia’s primary goals in constructing the Namakhvani HPP is to promote the region’s long-term development by implementing social projects tailored to the region’s needs. These projects will focus on improving the livelihood and living standards of those living in the project area and be implemented in close cooperation with the local population.
Both residents and representatives of local governments took part in the public discussions. The majority of questions concerned environmental issues, the project’s geographic area, guidelines for awarding compensation, employment, and the construction start date.
The company will continue to communicate with local residents on a daily basis through the information centers which it has established in these communities.