Home / Economy / Chogovadze: Kutaisi Airport to Handle 1200 Passengers an Hour
Chogovadze: Kutaisi Airport to Handle 1200 Passengers an Hour
Construciton of Kutaisi Interntional Airport’s new terminal has reached the second phase. The construction site was visited by Giorgi Chogovadze, director of Georgian Airports Association.
As part of the second phase works, roofing and façade works will be fulfilled at the new terminal. The exterior works will be finished. Kutaisi International Airport will have an entirely unique green roofing, where outdoor green veranda will be arrenged, Chogovadze said.
„The airport expansion works have moved to active phase. The second phase works are underway for coating and roofing the building. Engineering systems will be arranged in the third phase. Special machineries and furniture will be installed at the new terminal. IN about one year we will have one of the most beautiful airports in Europe”, Giorgi Chogovadze noted.
The terminal landscape designing works will start soon. After completion of the construction works, the phase for connecting the new and existing terminal will be underway.
As a result, the airport will have 7 Gates and serve 1000-1200 passengers an hour.
The new terminal was designed by Dutch architectural company UNStudio. The airport development analysis was prepared by IATA consulting.