Home / Economy / Chinese Hualing Builds a Ferroalloy Plant in Georgia
Chinese Hualing Builds a Ferroalloy Plant in Georgia
The Chinese Hualing Corporation is building a ferroalloy plant in the Kutaisi industrial zone, which, roughly, will be commissioned at the end of 2018, says FIZ executive director Soso Nibladze.
According to him, at present a number of technical issues are being solved, including providing the company with electric power. The construction of the plant is almost complete. The enterprise will be located in Kutaisi FIZ, on an area of 6000 sq. m and all products will be 100% exported.
What will be the productivity of the enterprise at this stage it is still unknown and  100 people will work at the plant, Soso Nibladze notes. The investment cost of  the project will  amount to $ 1.5 million.
Kutaisi FIZ Hualing will be launched in October 1, 2015. The Chinese corporation plans to invest $ 30 million in the project. The period of validity of FIZ  by the decision of the Government of Georgia is 30 years.