Home / Economy / China Joins Georgia’s Top Three Trade Partners in 2015
Georgian PM's visit to Dalian Economic Forum /Official page Irakli Garibashvili
China Joins Georgia’s Top Three Trade Partners in 2015
The first nine months of the year has seen the value of Georgia’s exports and imports (External Merchandise Trade) experience a slight downward trend year-on-year, claims the National Statistics Office of Georgia, news agency Agenda reports.
However, what’s interesting to note is that China has demonstrated an active role in trading with Georgia this past year. In fact, it joined the list of Top Thre Trade Partners of Georgia. Here’s the Geostat data:
Georgia’s top trading partners in January-September 2015
Between January-September 2015 Georgia’s top ten trading partners made up 64 percent of the country’s total external trade turnover.
The top trading partners were:
Turkey ($1.109 billion);
Azerbaijan ($591 million)
China ($535 million).
Major commodity groups by exports and imports
In January-September 2015 copper ores and concentrates reclaimed first place on the list of top exported items, equalling $186 million, or 11 percent of total exports. Exports of ferro-alloys totalled $159 million and its share in total exports amounted to 10 percent. Motor cars occupied third place.
Exports of this commodity group stood at $141 million and nine percent of Georgia’s total exports.
The top import commodity in January-September 2015 was medicaments; imports of which amounted to $536 million and 10 percent of total imports. Petroleum and petroleum oils was the second largest imported product with $504 million, or nine percent of imports. Motor cars came third with $349 million (six percent of imports).