Home / Economy / Building an Export-grade Power Distribution Grid in Georgia
Building an Export-grade Power Distribution Grid in Georgia
New high-voltage facilities like the Marneuli 500 kV substation near Tbilisi are preparing the ground for Georgia’s planned boost in hydropower generation and green energy exports to neighboring countries.
Georgia’s power development plan includes 60 energy transmission projects across the country over 10 years.
Hydropower provides more than 80% of the country’s electricity. And there are plans to further expand hydro generation capacity. But Georgia’s electric grid needs to be upgraded before new power stations come online.
Georgia has a ten-year [power] development plan.“According to this plan, we are going to build new substations and overhead lines. “This will make it possible to export energy to our neighboring countries, “Giorgi Guldedava, Substations Development Projects Manager, Georgian State Electrosystem JSC says.
“One of the important projects was the construction of the Marneuli 500 kV. “This substation gives us the possibility to connect directly to Armenia and export energy.
Also, this substation is connected to the biggest substations in Georgia: “the 500 kV Ksani substation, the 500 kV Gardabani substation, and also the 500 kV Akhalickhe substation.”
Over the next ten years, Georgia will take on 60 energy transmission projects.