Home / Economy / New European Destination from Tbilisi International Airport
New European Destination from Tbilisi International Airport
From October 28, My Way Airlines will start to operate flights on the route Tbilisi-Budapest. Flights will be performed three times a week on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Sundays by Boeing 737-800 type of aircrafts.
TAV Georgia is an affiliated company of TAV Airports Holding. It started its operation in Georgia in 2005 and will continue its activity until the year 2027 as per the agreement in effect. Having received an investment worth over 180 million USD in Georgia, new passenger terminals of Tbilisi and Batumi airports were commissioned in 2007.
Within the above investment in 2016-17 TAV Georgia implemented the Runway and Taxiways rehabilitation project and Construction of New Arrival Terminal at Tbilisi International Airport. Thanks to the multimillion investment made in many different countries, long term experience in airport operations and efficient management TAV Georgia has become one of the most reliable, stable and dynamic companies in Georgia.
With its 1300 employees TAV Georgia provided services to more than 3 million passengers at Tbilisi and Batumi international airports in 2017. The passenger flow at Tbilisi International Airport has increased by 40% and at Batumi International Airport by 59% in comparison with 2016.