Home / Economy / BP Georgia and USAID Zrda Activity to Support Communities Across Georgia
BP Georgia and USAID Zrda Activity to Support Communities Across Georgia
On December 18, 2017, USAID Zrda’s (Economic Growth program) Chief of Party, Brian King and BP Exploration (Caspian Sea) Limited, Georgia’s External Affairs Manager, Gia Gvaladze signed an agreement to improve cooperation in 41 villages where BP Georgia and USAID Zrda activities currently overlap.
It ensures joint projects respond to the needs of the local population; support community development initiatives, and positively impact communities by creating jobs and income-generation opportunities.
Focus areas of the partnership are agriculture, business development, and community development.
The total population of the targeted 41 villages is more than 14,000. Twenty-two villages are located in the Kaspi, Gori, Kareli and Khashuri municipalities of Shida Kartli along the Western Route Export Pipeline, and 19 villages are located in the Akhaltsikhe, Adigeni and Tsalka municipalities of the regions of Samtskhe-Javakheti and Kvemo Kartli, along the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan and South Caucasus Pipelines.
BP is in the process of designing the next phase of its community development program.
Implementation of the new phase is planned to start in summer 2018. USAID Zrda, through technical assistance, training and small grants activities, will contribute up to $300,000 to co-finance joint activities in targeted villages. The total value of the investments from BP and its partners in the BTC/SCP/WREP projects for the next phase will be defined in 2018.