Home / Economy / Beekeeping Test Base Opens in Mukhuri
Beekeeping Test Base Opens in Mukhuri
Minister of Agriculture of Georgia Levan Davitashvili and Otar Danelia, head of the parliament’s agrarian committee, have opened a beekeeping test base of the agriculture research center in the village of Mukhuri, Samegrelo Region. The base consists of two laboratories, office and auxiliary facilities.
“Mukhuri beekeeping test base is an important center for the field development. The base comprises selection and breeding farms for selection and dissemination of high-productive varieties of Georgian bee all over the country.
This is an unique genetical material that was at the verge of extinction and Ministry of Agriculture has managed to restore it. And now it is necessary to introduce those methods at the base that will enable to maximally multiply and return this new variety to practical use”, Minister of Agriculture Levan Davitashvili said.
Otar Danelia, head of the parliament’s agrarian committee, noted that Mukhuri beekeeping test base has no analogue in Georgia and it aims to restore and popularize Caucasus gray bee.
Levan Ujmajuridze, director of scientific-research center noted that the center has restored the Megrelian population of the old Georgian bee. The center also plans to restore Gurian and other population for the beekeeping sector development.
It is worth noting that Mukhuri base will permanently host open door and demonstration days for farmers and interested bodies. Workshops will be held on bee breeding and bee disease prevention measures. The participants will receive information on modern technologies related to artificial fertilization and production of healthy products.
Deputy Agriculture Minister Iuri Nozadze and Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Governor Levan Shonia attended the Mukhuri Beekeeping test base inauguration ceremony.