Home / Economy / Batumi Becomes First Georgian City with Transport Model
Bicycle tracks in Batumi Boulevard. Photo: Vladimer Valishvili/UNDP
Batumi Becomes First Georgian City with Transport Model
Batumi residents prefer to walk (31.44%), take public transport (36.02%) or ride a car (30.19%). Only 1.27% takes a taxi, and almost no one (0.28%) bikes. An average Batumian makes 1.24 trips per day, which is less that in the other cities of the world.
These are some of the findings of a recent research undertaken by UNDP with funds from the Global Environment Facility (GEF), in cooperation with the Ajara Autonomous Republic Government, Batumi City Hall and the German consulting company A+S Consult.
Based on interviews with 1,500 households in Batumi, the research examined people’s mobility in the city and urban transport infrastructure, which laid the ground to the Batumi Transport Model, the first ever in Georgia.
The research also provided recommendations on how to make urban transport in Batumi green and sustainable.
On 21 November, findings of the research and basic transport model of Batumi were presented to representatives of the Ajara Government, civil society, business companies and the media. The final report will be published early December 2016.