Home / Economy / Bakuriani will Grow into Regional Conference Center like Davos
Bakuriani will Grow into Regional Conference Center like Davos
Bakuriani has met the summer season with a novelty – the mountain toboggan, the most popular amusement of ski resorts, has opened in Didveli. Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has visited the amusement and examined it personally.
“There is serious boom of development in Bakuriani. We have developed partnership models with the private sector thanks to correct state intervention. The Kokhta-Mitarbi direction is being developed seriously. Rope-ways have been already installed on Kokhta and the works will be finished in the direction of Mitarbi this season. This one complex will be connected through rope-ways. Geuinely beautiful skiing tracks surrounded by picturesque nature landscapes are being arranged. This complex will be one of the most beautiful resorts in not only Georgia, but Europe.
This project has been implemented thanks to the correct partnership model that we have developed. The private sector is building new hotels there due to the development plan. Entertainment Centers are being constructed. Special buildings are being constructed for shopping. Mountain toboggan has been also installed and it will function as both summer and winter amusement. You have seen how much tourists are interested in this project. All these efforts are taken so as local guesthouses and small enterprises receive more revenues. This will be one of the important directions and will cover Borjomi hotels too, because free of charge Shuttle-busses will be appointed from Borjomi hotels to transport tourists here in both summer and winter seasons, the Prime Minister told reporters.
A biathlon track will be also constructed and the design will be developed by French experts by the end of 2016, the Prime Minister said.
“To put simply, large-scale development projects are being implemented and this is only a part of the project. Bakuriani will grow into a regional conference center like Davos and Bakuriani has all resources to attain this goal”. Mr. Kvirikashvili said.
The Toboggan was constructed by Slovak company Tatralift. The track is 960 meters in length. The track inclination is 28%. The project was financed by the Government by 3 million GEL.