Home / Economy / Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Georgia Mull Cargo Tariffs Reduction
Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Georgia Mull Cargo Tariffs Reduction
Heads of railway administrations of Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan and Georgia have discussed mutually beneficial cooperation and creation of favorable conditions for cargo transportation with cargo shippers, major operators and freight companies of Kazakhstan in Astana, the press service of Kazakhstan Railways JSC reported.
In particular, the sides talked about the reduction of tariffs for transportation of steel products, grain, oil, gas, as well as container transportations in Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan and Georgia.
Not only favorable tariff conditions for Kazakh exports, but also new logistic schemes of cargo delivery offered by railway workers will contribute to the development of new markets, growth in transportation volume, according to the message.
“We are ready to offer good conditions for the transportation of export and import goods,” Igbal Huseynov, deputy head of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC, said.
“For example, at the end of this year we will open a straight route to Turkey through Georgia. Thus, there will be a route to the southern ports of Turkey, North Africa and the Arab countries.”
In his turn, Anuar Khamitov, representative of the Soltustik social entrepreneurial corporation, stressed that the corporation plans to export grain to the Persian Gulf countries.
“Currently we are working only on Kazakhstan,” he said. “We have the largest grain harvest. We are planning to export it to the Gulf countries.”
“The talks are being held,” he said. “The rates are being coordinated with the representatives of Azerbaijan Railways and Georgia Railways. We are also agreeing on freight rates. There are some results. We are provided with benefits and discounts.”
Following the meeting, it was stressed that the direct contacts established between local shippers and railroad men of Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Georgia will enable to resolve transportation issues faster and more efficiently.