Home / Economy / Azerbaijan invests $95M to Georgia in 2014
Azerbaijan invests $95M to Georgia in 2014
Azerbaijan’s investments to Georgia amounted to $95 million as of the third quarter 2014, the Georgian National Statistics Service’s report says.
The volume of foreign direct investments made in Georgia amounted to $508 million for three quarters of 2014, which is 99 percent more than in the same period of last year.
China ranks first with 29 percent ($149 million) among the largest foreign direct investors, followed by Azerbaijan — 19 percent ($ 95 million) and the Netherlands — 18 percent ($ 90 million).
The share of the largest sectors (for foreign direct investments) as of the third quarter was 69 percent. The largest foreign investments were made in the reporting period in the construction industry — $181 million. Transport and communications with $ 109 million rank second and the real estate with investments worth $ 61 million ranks third.