Home / Economy / Atoneli Residence Completed, Investors Not Show Interest in the Building
Atoneli Residence Completed, Investors Not Show Interest in the Building
Atoneli residence building was put into exploitation, the next phase will be the transfer to the Ministry of Economy and then, perhaps, the President, – the Regional Development and Infrastructure Minister David Shavliashvili said at the cabinet meeting.
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili interested in the state of the Atoneli residence and asked Shavliashvili to provide information. In response, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure said that the repair work was completed and furniture was brought into the residence. “The building was put into exploitation and we are ready to hand it over to the Ministry of Economy. A status perhaps can be discussed at the government session. As you know, it was designed for the President, we had a very close contact with the presidential administration and everything is done in accordance with the standards. The next stage will be a transfer to the Ministry of Economy and probably President “, – says Shavliashvili.
In response, the Prime Minister said that this issue would be discussed. At the same time, the Prime Minister and the President refused to move to the residence located on Atoneli Street. The government will discuss the further fate of the residence on Atoneli street, – the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Deputy Prime Minister George Kvirikashvili said. However, the Minister did not specify whether the government is going to move to the Atoneli residence and may offer the building to the presidential administration. As for the reasons for Atoneli residence’s removal from the list of privatization objects, the Minister explains this fact by specificity of the building due to which investors’ interest in the object is low.