Home / Economy / Parliament’s Another Regulation for Business – Draft Law on Antidumping Measures
Parliament’s Another Regulation for Business – Draft Law on Antidumping Measures
Work on the antidumping bill has been suspended at the Economy Ministry. Parliament is waiting for the answer from the Ministry.
The law prohibits the importers to set dramatically lower prices on products compared to the prices on the domestic market, since the purpose of these actions, in many cases, is to oust the local companies. According to Temur Maisuradze, Deputy Chairman of the Sector Economy and Economic Policy Committee,  Parliament has sent the bill to the government, received a reply from the Ministry of Agriculture but is still waiting for an answer from the Ministry of Economy.
“This law has not been submitted  and work has been suspended for this reason. Most likely, in the next week, or up to 10 days, they promise  to hand over  the law from the Economy Ministry,” Maisuradze says. The MP suggests that the antidumping law will be discussed at Parliament’s autumn session. Zurab Tkemaladze, Chairman of the  Sector Economy and Economic Policy Committee told CBW in May  that they were waiting for a response from the Ministry.
Minister of Economy George Kvirikashvili stated in January that  the aim of the law is to protect the local industry from unfair competition. Deputy Prime Minister said that the legislation would not be acceptable to everyone, and may be inappropriate for importers but significant for local manufacturers. “There are cases when a company enters the market with  dumping prices, kills  local entrepreneurs, becomes a monopolist and then begins to assert itself in the local market with absolutely other prices, ” George Kvirikashvili noted.
Georgian experts who are working in the World Trade Organization (WTO) were involved in the development of the anti-dumping law.