Home / Economy / Anaklia City Will Have International Airport
Anaklia City Will Have International Airport
For the implementation of Anaklia City project investor will have constant communication and relationship with the Government of Georgia, Executive Director of the project Keti Bochorishvili said.
As for her, similar large scale projects, as usual are being implemented by the Government, however in this case private sector initiated the project.
“As you know, founders of the Anaklia Development Consortium are TBC Bank and Conti Group, which means Anaklia Project is lead by private sector that will accelerate the construction process. Tight relationship with the Government is highly important, because there will be many interceptions in public infrastructure and organizational aspects. On this territory not only roads, but also Railway and other additional infrastructures will be available,”Bochorishvili notes.
Apart from the Railway road, later city plans to welcome international airport.