Home / Economy / Georgia’s Agriculture Ministry Shares Results of Agriculture Support Project (ASP)
Deputy Agriculture Minister Nodar Kereselidze
Georgia’s Agriculture Ministry Shares Results of Agriculture Support Project (ASP)
Today the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia summarized its progress and accomplishments within the Agriculture Support Project (ASP), financed by the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD)
The Deputy Minister of Agriculture Nodar Kereselidze, IFAD Project Manager Ms Durmishidze and Ministry’s Head of Reclamation Department Valerian Mchedlidze presented the outcomes of ASP’s to the press.
ASP is a long-term project that started back in 2010 and will be completed by the end of September of this year. The Project aimed at lifting infrastructural problems for farmers in Georgia. One of ASP’s main directions was rehabilitation of irrigation systems and eliminating water irrigation-related issues throughout Georgia.
6,325 kilometers of irrigation lines have been rehabilitated; 14,400 families have been provided with irrigation water. 11,000 hectares of farming lands have been irrigated directly as the result of ASP, the Ministry representatives stated, emphasizing the climate change gains of this endeavor.