Home / Economy / Agricultural Cooperatives Launch Wine Production in Kutaisi
Agricultural Cooperatives Launch Wine Production in Kutaisi
Members of the press and media are kindly invited to participate in a press visit to Kutaisi for the wine production launch ceremony in Kutaisi.
Two cooperatives, “Terjola Wine” and “Sazano”, recently received co-financing and technical support from the EU-funded European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD) through its implementing partner People in Need-Czech Republic in order to increase wine production and improve the quality of the bottles and labelling system. The Ambassador of the Czech Republic to Georgia, HE Tomáš PERNICKÝ will be present at the launch together with representatives from the local Governor’s office.
Cooperative Winery Sazano will use the co-financing from the ENPARD programme to produce local wines prepared in accordance with European Standards. The total volume of the production for the first year is expected to be 600 litres. Cooperative `Terjola wine` received technical equipment for the production, bottling and labelling of high quality wine through ENPARD valued at 68,200 GEL. `Terjola wine` will produce three different types of Georgian wines with a total volume of 2,850 litres for the first year with sales expected to reach 72,456 GEL.
The ENPARD grants scheme aims to increase the efficiency of agricultural production and revenue by financially promoting sustainable models of business-oriented agricultural cooperatives.  The grants were awarded following a selection process, to which over 700 small farmers’ groups applied for ENPARD support. The cooperatives who applied for the grants received trainings in business planning and organisational development, as well as technical advice from agricultural experts. The trainings helped the farmers to develop a better understanding of how to manage a cooperative, allocate roles and responsibilities among the members, and direct resources in a fair and effective way. Successful cooperatives produced high-quality business plans and received co-financing and technical support from ENPARD.
The press visit will begin with the departure from Tbilisi scheduled for Thursday, 24 September, 2015 at 9:30 from the Rose Revolution Square. The launch event will start at 13:30 at the Terjola Gamgeoba. During the press visit, media will have the opportunity to have a first-hand look at the production methods of two successful agricultural cooperatives in Imereti.
Georgia is at present benefitting from €52 million in support to agriculture and rural development through the EU-funded ENPARD programme. For more information, please visit www.enpard.ge