Home / Economy / ADC Presented Design of Anaklia Port to Government
ADC Presented Design of Anaklia Port to Government
Anaklia Development Consortium presented preliminary design of the Anaklia deep sea port to the Government of Georgia. Project includes first phase of Anaklia deep sea port planing, which will cover approximately 110 hectares.
Project is drafted for the construction of both, land and sea parts.  The preliminary design document reflects 70% of this area’s planning.
Along with ADC, international companies “Van Oord”, Royal Haskoning DHV and Moffat & Nicol worked on the development of Anaklia port design for about six months.
Recently Anaklia Development Consortium appointed SSA Marine as terminal operator. The container terminal of Anaklia Deep-sea Port will open in 2020. Anaklia Development Consortium has completed the pre-construction study and working on environmental impact assessment document. Construction works will start in Anaklia in the second half of 2017.