Home / Economy / 400 Tons of Grapes Processed in Racha
400 Tons of Grapes Processed in Racha
According to the National Wine Agency, vintage in Racha is being held without delays. As of 13.00 am, October 13, 400 tons of grapes have been harvested and processed in the region of Racha-Lechkhumi, including 392 tons of Aleksandreuli and Mujuretuli.
Up to 900 local winegrowers sold the grapes whose revenues reached GEL 2 million. As well as in Kakheti, promises have been fulfilled in this region and farmers didn’t  face the problem with  grapes delivery, the state will process all the excess grapes which will not be purchased by private companies.
Promises regarding prices also remain valid: the state will pay 5 GEL per 1 kg of conditioned Mujuretuli and Aleksandreuli, for non-conditioned with  a sugar content of less than 21 degrees – 3 GEL, while for the other grapes – 70 tetri.
A vintage is coming to an end in Kakheti, where 133 thousand tons of grapes have been  processed. Income of the population from the crop exceeded GEL 90 million.