Home / Economy / 30 Million GEL to be Allocated for Sport Infrastructure Development
30 Million GEL to be Allocated for Sport Infrastructure Development
The Tbilisi City Hall, Kakha Kaladze and the Finance Minister, Mamuka Bakhtadze, participated in the working meeting with Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili today. Giorgi Kvirikashvili announced that 30 million GEL will be allocated from the state budget for the implementation of infrastructural projects in the capital.
The Mayor thanked the Prime Minister and the Government for this decision and noted that the additional financial resources allocated for the capital will be spent on the development of important infrastructure.
According to the government administration, additional 30 million GEL will enable Tbilisi City Hall to implement infrastructure projects planned for 2019-2020. This will replace free the capital municipality financial resource for next two years that will be spent on sport infrastructure development.
This decision is relative with the initiative of the Prime Minister, which implies healthy lifestyle in the country. This direction will be focused on the regions of Georgia, where the government will also carry out a number of important projects.
The establishment of a healthy lifestyle is one of the most important priorities of the government. Specific steps are planned for this purpose. Including a description of sports infrastructure existing throughout the country and studying the existing needs within one month, after which the action plan will be prepared.
According to the Government’s plan, in the next three years, the number of people involved in sports activities should be doubled and closer to the European indicator.