Home / Business / Zaza Pachulia May Develop New Hotel Network of ZP in Georgia
Zaza Pachulia May Develop New Hotel Network of ZP in Georgia
Distinguished Georgian basketball player Zaza Pachulia plans to intensify efforts in the Georgian tourism sector.
Several months ago, Zaza Pachulia introduced Snap Fitness, the famous fitness brand, to Georgia. The brand unveiled the first center at Axis Shopping. In the near period, a new branch will open on Chavchavadze Avenue.
Zaza Paculia has also unveiled a modern-standard basketball academy and plans to expand the network to regions of Georgia too.
Moreover, according to the recently information, the famous athlete intends to develop his own network of hotels. Two hotels with the initials of ZP (Zaza Pachulia) have already launched operation in Tbilisi.
The ZP hotels sales manager Dimitri Meltsessov told the Commersant that one of them has been operating at Mardjanishvili Street 44 for three years. This is a four-star top-class hotel with 32 suites, spa and wellness centers, conference halls for 100 persons and restaurant-veranda on the last floor. The hotel also owns a parking place for 35-40 motorcars.
The hotel is overloaded on season, while tourist inflows slightly decrease in the November to February period, Meltsessov said. 40% of tourists come from Europe, 35% from the CIS countries; the remaining part comes from United Arab Emirates.
We always try to make attractive offers to our clients. Compared to the branded hotels, we offer lower prices and much higher-quality services, Meltsessov added.
“Our hotel has been coated by high-quality marble. We also find a self-playing grand piano at our hotel. In reality, we represent the category of a boutique-hotel, but we make positioning in the category of a business hotel. We provide top-level services”, Meltsessov noted and added that prices start from 100-115 USD and change due to seasons.
Thanks to modern technologies, the hotel manages to keep lower prices and provide a wide range of preferences. The ZP sales manager says that Zaza Pachulia’s image make positive affect on the network success, besides high-quality and affordable services.
As to another ZP hotel located on Betlemi Street, this is a comparatively smaller hotel with 12 suites. The hotel has been recently renovated and it will resume operation in several days.
At this stage, I do not have information on a new hotel project, but it is not ruled out that a new network of hotels be developed across Georgia, ZP hotels sales manager Dimitri Meltsessov said.
Despite he has not specified investments, he confirmed that the investments are very impressive.