Home / Business / Young Georgian entrepreneurs compete for 10,000 GEL
Young Georgian entrepreneurs compete for 10,000 GEL
A handful of students have been selected to participate in the Smart-up Georgia program to develop their entrepreneurial ideas and compete for 10,000 GEL.
Twenty student start-up ideas have been selected from 133 business projects to take part in the program, which is a nationwide student competition aimed to foster and encourage entrepreneurship.
Among the 20 selected start-ups include ideas ranging from innovative apple chips and web-based tutoring platform to fully automated control system for greenhouses.
“The number and quality of the business ideas submitted to the program shows that Georgian students have great entrepreneurial spirit and good ideas of innovative products and services,” said jury member Vakhtang Charaia, who is also the advisor to the rector of Tblisi State University.
The selected 20 teams will now enter a three-month development and training program to execute their business ideas with the help of local and Estonian mentors. The best student business idea will be selected in May and receive 10,000 GEL prize money.
The aim of the Smart-up Georgia project was to foster and support entrepreneurship among young people in Georgia and to activate and develop local entrepreneurship community through organizing a nation-wide start-up competition/business model competition.
The competition was organised by Estonian consulting company BDA Consulting in partnership with 21 Georgian universities and entrepreneurship organisations.
The project is part of the Estonian Development Cooperation Programs, which is generously supported by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Estonia and sponsored by local investment company Smartex, Tblisi State University, Ilia State University, Caucasus International University Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film Georgia State University and Ekvtime Takaishvili Teaching University.