1 kg of Rkatsiteli – 0.45 GEL
1kg of Kakhuri Mtsvane – 0.45 GEL
1 kg of Saperavi – 0.20 GEL
The Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti Region:
Mujuretuli/Aleksandrouli – 2 GEL
How are winemaking companies getting ready for the vintage season? What a volume of grapes do they expect to pick and what prices will run The CBW has tried to clarify all these details.
Telavi Wine Cellar
Telavi Wine Cellar founder Zurab Ramazashvili noted that the company started accepting grapes from its own vineyards on August 24. As to purchase of grapes from population, this process has not started yet. Therefore, it is unclear how much the company will pay for gpraes this year. In 2016 the company will process 4-5 thousand tons of grapes, of which 1 500 tons will be purchased from the population, Ramazashvili said.
The company is expected to start purchasing grapes from population in several days. At this stage, the company exports wines to 28 countries, Ramazashvili noted.
Shalauri Wine Cellar
This year the company will buy grapes in small volumes, only 5-6 tons of rare species, not Saperavi and Rkatsiteli, contrary to previous years, Shalauri Wine Cellar head David Buadze said.
“We plan to buy Kisi and Khikhvi grapes. As to prices, It is a little early to talk about this. We are getting ready for the vintage in active regime. We are seeking good grapes”, Buadze said.
Kisi and Khikhvi grapes ripens a little later. Therefore, the company will start buying grapes later. In 2015 the company bought Rkatsiteli and Saperavi grapes and the company has wine reserves of these grapes even today, Buadze said.
In 2016 the company may not buy grapes, Badagoni winemaking company director Gia Shengelia said. Currently, the company is analyzing the situation whether to buy grapes or not in this year. Badagoni has wine reserves of the previous year and has its own vineyards too. Therefore, the company may not have necessity of buying grapes from population.
«In several days we will decide whether to buy grapes from population or not», Shengelia said.
In this year the company plans to process about 800-900 tons of grapes, of which 400-500 tons will be purchased from population and the company will pick the remaining part in its own vineyards, Shumi head Kaki Tsopurishvili noted.
The company holds its own vineyards on 60 hectares. As to prices, the market will regulate them, Tsopurishvili said.
Twins Wine House in Napareuli
The company will start accepting grapes on September 10 and process 600 tons of grapes, including 150-200 tons of Saperavi  and the remaining part of Rkatsiteli and Kakheti Mtsvane. Gamtkitsulashvili says that the company will buy about 100 tons of grapes from population, while the company will pick the remaining part in its own vineyards, Gela Gamtkitsulashvili, one of the founders of the company noted.
The company has not determined purchasing prices yet, but tariffs will be regulated by the market, Gamtkitsulashvili noted.
The Caucasus Business Week contacted other winemaking companies too, but a part of them refused to comment on  the issue, another part found this issue untimely. For example, TbilVino founder Giorgi Margvelashvili noted that the company will buy grapes from population, but the volume and prices have not been determined yet.
Schuchmann Wines director general Nutsa Abramishvili made analogical comments. The company has not started accepting grapes yet and the company is only planning the process. All details will be specified in about 1 week, she noted.
As reported, in 2015 the Government spent at least 30 million GEL on the vintage subsidization. Winemaking companies processed 143 000 tons of grapes and revenues of winegrowers exceeded 102 million GEL.
In the Kakheti Region, 141.6 thousand tons of grapes were processed and revenues of winegrowers marked 100 million GEL. In Racha-Lechkhumi Region 1 500 tons of grapes were processed and revenues of winegrowers made up 6.6 million GEL. More than 130 winemaking companies were involved in the grapes processing process, including 20 ones were hired by the Government.