Home / Business / What will Happen to the Georgian Car Market in 2015?
What will Happen to the Georgian Car Market in 2015?
According to Mikheil Kharati, the Head of the Car Department of Geo Auto-  Georgian representation of Nissan,  in 2015  the company’s sales will  grow by approximately 30-40%.
He notes that in 2014 the company was unable to increase sales, but maintained their   stable level.
Nissan updated 3 models, which enjoy great popularity in Georgia –  Sun Country, X- Travel and Juke. Last year the company held a lot of discount actions, handed out gifts, and as a result was able to maintain the level of sales. This is especially important in light of the trend of lower sales volumes, which was observed on the market last year. It’s too bad that there was no growth, but it is good that we’ve managed to maintain stability. Our rates are proportional to the level of economic development of the country and the purchasing power of citizens. We have such a large and varied selection that the buyer can choose a car of any segment, “- he says.
In his words, in 2015 sales will  grow by 30-40%, since the overall worldwide sales of  Nissan are  growing, and this trend is sure to be reflected in  Georgia.
“Most likely sales growth will start from spring” – Mikheil  Kharati adds.