Home / Business / VEON Launches Personal Internet Platform in Georgia
VEON Launches Personal Internet Platform in Georgia
VEON launches new global personal internet platform in many of its key markets, including Russia, Ukraine, Georgia and Pakistan, with Italy following towards the end of the week.
Named VEON, the platform was unveiled to Italian customers earlier this year, and now the upgraded version will be available to hundreds of millions more across the world.
Today’s launch marks a milestone in our ambition to redefine the online experience for customers in the markets of tomorrow. With this release we are poised to lead the personal internet revolution, focused on bringing personalised, customised experiences to consumers based on context,”Jean-Yves Charlier, CEO of the company said.
At the heart of the new platform is an innovative take on communication and messaging, emphasising superior identity management, customer care and customised content and offers. VEON gives customers access not only to chat, calls, and a fresh, innovative account management platform, but also the best features on the mobile internet.
“Our integration of powerful data analytics and artificial intelligence enables users to discover new content daily: personalized top stories, music and video are all accessible through VEON’s beautiful interface. Best of all, accessing the platform and its core functions is completely free of charge — VEON network customers can use it even when they’re out of credit”.