Home / Business / Valuable and Transparent Rules of Game were Main Challenge for Our Corridor
Valuable and Transparent Rules of Game were Main Challenge for Our Corridor
“The valuable and transparent rules of game always were main challenge for our corridor”,  Georgian Railway executive director Mamuka Bakhtadze noted at the Georgia-Kazakhstan business forum.
Today, the Georgian corridor provides comfortable conditions for all shipping companies. The Georgian corridor has been cured from bureaucratic barriers and this factor provides additional stimulus for investors, Mamuka Bakhtadze noted.
“If we count the quantity of companies that are natural monopolists, this is about 14 ones. You can imagine how difficult and labour-intensive procedures were to be passed by cargo owners in terms of various technical details, including tariffs. Therefore, the main stimulus for formation of a joint consortium by these three countries was to offer unified tariffs to our clients and to get rid of this bureaucracy.
In November 2013 we signed agreement and all the companies joined the consortium. For more than 2 years we offer through rates to our clients. Without this consortium we would not have success in the Chinese direction. Our corridor offers many advantages.
Trade turnover between China and Turkey is over 25 billion USD and this turnover is growing at high paces. According to forecasts, the turnover growth will triple in 10 years.
Baku-Tbilisi-Karsi railway and other infrastructural projects create opportunities to make our corridor a main bridge between the mentioned major trade partners. This is an important business opportunity.
We have completed building our section of Baku-Tbilisi-Karsi railway. The Turkish section construction works will end in November 2016.
Georgia’s integration in this consortium provides much more comfort and conveniences for investors. All countries involved in this project believe that we should work under the principle of one window.
I believe Kazakhstan will become a major supplier of railway technologies to Georgia”, Mamuka Bakhtadze noted.