Home / Business / Using Microsoft Cloud Technologies will Raise Information Security in the Companies
Using Microsoft Cloud Technologies will Raise Information Security in the Companies
A Memorandum of Cooperation has been signed between Microsoft and Axis, which provides for implementing the new Office 365 platform in the real estate development company. Notably, the company Syntax carried out technical work and software asset inspection for Axis.
“The crucial stage of cooperation between Syntax and Axis was the inspection of software assets. Our engineers worked on this issue in frames of Software Asset Management (SAM). The technical work was comprised of several phases. Initially, the inspection was carried out on IT assets, which was a complex decision for monitoring technological, software and financial resources. On the basis of obtained data, we offered Axis the Office 365 – a set of applications and services gives that allows the company to grow or reduce the number of licenses at any time and only pay for selected services, which comes in full conjunction with the Georgian market” said the CEO of Syntax, Zaza Javelidze.
Office 365 is a cloud solution which consists of Microsoft online services and office programs. The customers have the opportunity to purchase a license for a one-month or a one-year payment term. It should be taken into consideration that one user can install office applications on up to five different devices.
The CEO of the real estate development company, Giorgi Kapanadze speaks about the results of software testing and the licensed IT products in the company. According to him, purchasing Microsoft 365 brings the company flexibility, information safety and security, as well.
“Within the cooperation with Microsoft, the real estate development company Axis became the holder of licensed products. The use of modern approaches in the process of work has been carried out since the establishment of Axis Company. The company with 20 years of experience is also interested in information safety of clients and has high security standards. We acquired 4 main products, which resulted in a fully updated server, Windows and Office.
Axis provides modern approaches and chooses official and high quality digital products. The company has updated the Microsoft Office platform and moved to the Office 365, which will simplify the work process and establish innovative changes in the use of office products.
The software asset inspection was implemented with the help of the company Syntax. The collaboration turned out to be effective as we gained nearly 30% of optimization.”
Nikoloz Doborjginidze, CEO of “Microsoft Georgia” talks about cooperation with “Axis.” He expresses gladness as Georgian companies use modern technologies: “We are happy that a leading real estate development company like Axis draws attention to the user’s data protection and optimization of work processes and chooses the cloud technology. We support Georgian companies’ aspiration in using the modern technologies and we hope that the trend will continue in the future.”