Home / Business / Upscale Hotel Crowne Plaza Opens in Borjomi
Upscale Hotel Crowne Plaza Opens in Borjomi
One of the world largest hotel companies, InterContinental Hotels Group has entered in Borjomi with its famous brand – Crowne Plaza. Five-star hotel “Crowne Plaza Borjomi” has been officially opened.
32 million US dollars have been invested in the hotel construction, it employs 250 people of which over 150 were local residents. The hotel management involved 150 people.
“This hotel further emphasizes touristic importance of Borjomi. Tourism is one of the strategic industries of the country. The highest income and the highest rates of employment will be provided by the this sector,”Prime Minister noted in his speech.
According to him, the government shall pay more attention to Borjomi infrastructure to ensure that it becomes an international tourism hub. “Just a few days ago we announced that new component “host in Georgia” was added to the program “Produce in Georgia”. It will contribute to the development of the network of hotels. We are grateful to the company “Dizon Limited” for the implementation of the project of hotel.
The company has also restored Borjomi sulfur pools, which have a long history and their recovery was very important for this resort,”- said the Prime Minister. In his speech, Giorgi Kvirikashvili discussed the infrastructure projects that are actively being elaborated and implemented.
“Major infrastructure projects are planned to ensure development of tourism. Construction of the highway linking the Kutaisi to Samtskhe Javakheti region , Mtskheta-Lars highway and the whole backbone of transit and tourism infrastructure shall be finalized by the end of 2020.
Elaboration and implementation of all of this projects have already been initiated with participation of international companies and we will try our best to accelerate execution of infrastructure projects,” Prime Minister said.