Home / Business / Two Young Women Build Hotel Complex in Bakuriani by EU Grant
Two Young Women Build Hotel Complex in Bakuriani by EU Grant
A new hotel complex will launch operation in Bakuriani in summer 2019. The hotel was built by two young women by EU grant.
The complex unites three 11-suite cottages and is able to host 22 persons simultaneously, Irina Mshvenieradze, one of the founders of the hotel complex told BM.GE, who started the business jointly with her friend Nino Iremashvili.
“The construction works have been finished. Overhaul works remain that will start in spring. The cottages comprise a kitchen and WCs. The facilities make focus on families with children and young people. We also offer three meals to our guests”, Irina Mshvenieradze noted.
More than 300 000 GEL will be invested in the complex development, including 180 000 GEL will be spent by the founders and the 120 000 GEL grant was attracted as part of Young Entrepreneur program. The mentioned program supports young people with citizenship of Georgia to do business in Georgia.
The program is implemented by Agriculture Projects Management Agency with the financial support of DANIDA (The Danish International Development Agency).