Home / Business / Toy Store Pepela Opens Its Biggest Flagship Store In Georgia
Toy Store Pepela Opens Its Biggest Flagship Store In Georgia
PEPELA LTD – a Tbilisi-based toy store chain which pioneered the first online toy store www.pepela.ge in Georgia – announced that company has opened new flagship store on 42 Rustaveli Avenue, in Merani Shopping Center (II floor). The new store is 9th store of Pepela toy store chain and it is the largest High Street Toy Store in Georgia.
“Pepela is operating on the Georgian market for 11 years. Our customers already know how important is to choose the highest quality toys for their kids. Our new store will be our biggest and most diversified store with a very large assortment of International and European high quality brands like, Fisher Price, Mattel, Barbie, Hot Wheels, Lego, Nerf, Clementoni, etc. and a focus on first age products,” said Ludovic Girod, Pepela Founder and Managing Director.
The first Pepela store was open in Tbilisi in December 2006 on Abashidze Street in Vake. Currently Pepela has 9 stores in Georgia – 8 in Tbilisi and 1 in Batumi. According to a recent survey, Pepela was named the first brand in terms of notoriety for toys store in Georgia.
Pepela is focused on quality toys. Our slogan is “First in quality toys,” as 100% of our toys are certified by EN71 and other equivalent norms. We are mostly importing our toys from the European Union where compliance with high standards is legally and strictly required for all toys. Safety controls are done in each EU country for all toys sold within the Union, this is the best guaranty of safety in the world.