Home / Business / There are Preconditions that Agara Sugar Resume Operation
There are Preconditions that Agara Sugar Resume Operation
This week Government of Georgia and Agara Sugar are expected to reach a final agreement on how the company will resume operation, Georgian Business Ombudsman Irakli Lekvinadze said.
At the end of the last week the factory workers held a protest rally in Tbilisi. They demand that the Government bear responsibility for the company-related issues. The plant suspended operation 7 months ago. Failed competition with imported sugar is named behind this suspension.
“On Friday Government officials met with the company founders. The plant workers had been informed about this meeting. We had referred our representatives to them several days before. We asked them to wait for the process. At the Friday meeting the company founders introduced their visions for making the company profitable in the future. The Government is also considering several mechanisms to promote this process. These considerations were accepted. Final agreement will be reached this week. After the agreement, there is an about 2-month period for preparation of the plant. After this the plant will resume operation. If the parties achieve agreement, there are preconditions for resumption of this process”, Irakli Lekvinadze told BM.GE.