Home / Business / Tetnuldi Ski Resort to Receive Visitors This Weekend
Tetnuldi Ski Resort to Receive Visitors This Weekend
The resort of Tetnuldi in the Svaneti Region will receive the first visitors this weekend.
Initially, a 7-km skiing piste and one ropeway will launch operation.
The works will be finished by the end of 2016. Sandro Onoprishvili, the head of the mountain development company, told the Business Contact that the ropeway services will be free of charge until the end of the season with the aim to draw tourists. Tourists are also able to enjoy free bus transportation services.
“The project was implemented by the Infrastructure Ministry. We will receive finished ropeway and skiing pistes for management. This is the first phase of the Tetnuldi resort project. Additional ropeway will be added to the resort in the future from Mulakhi to the Resort”, Sandro Onoprishvili said.
Currently, two administrative buildings and a canteen function at the resort, while tourists are able to find accommodations in Mestia, a 11 km way from Tetnuldi.
The Tetnuldi resort is to serve 6 806 tourists simultaneously. The finished skiing trails will be the longest in the South Caucasus.