Home / Business / Tetnuldi Ski Resort to Receive First Tourists in December
Tetnuldi Ski Resort to Receive First Tourists in December
Construction of a brand new $52 million ski resort in the Svaneti region of Northwestern Georgia will end in 2 months and will open by the January first, 2016.
This resort will be located only 170 miles east of Sochi, Russia where the 2014 Winter Olympics are to be held.
The ski resort will be on the lower slopes of 15,938-foot Mt. Tetnuldi and will be named after the peak.  The ski resort will top out at 9,990-feet and have a vertical drop of 2,543-feet.
The company’s Director  Uka Kiladze states  “Commersant” that 75% of the works have been completed. Works are carried out by the  State Construction Company Ltd.
In the words of  Kiladze, the project is being implemented with the financial assistance of the French Government and the Government of Georgia. The French government allocated a credit of 18 million euros, while the government of Georgia carries out activities worth 100 million. He notes that  the resort’s direct and indirect revenues will go to  the state and local budgets.
According to calculations, the resort will be able  to serve  4 100 skiers at the same time,  the ski lift total capacity – 8 400 people / hour, the resort’s tourist capacity-  6 806 people.